Maria Sharapova, The Stunning Tennis Beauty – Profile and Biography


Maria Sharapova's return to her previous form has been quite outstanding. Though she lost the last set of match with Petra Kvitova, thuus losing the finals; it is for sure that we will get to see a lot more of her in the coming season. To know more about this Russian Heart-throb, one may check the article below.

Maria Sharapova's Biography


Maria Yuryevna Sharapova was born on the 19th of April, 1987. She was a Russian professional tennis Player and had been ranked as the former world's number one. Being an US resident since 1994, sharapova won 23 WTA singles title, including three Grand Slam singles title at the 2004 Wimbledon, 2006 US Open and 2008 Australian Open. She even managed to win the year-end invitational WTA tour Championships in 2004.

The Women's Association (WTA) has ranked Sharapova World No.1 in singles for the first time on Aug 22, 2005 and last regained this ranking for the fourth time on May 19, 2008. She is currently ranked as the world's number fifth with a record of participating in 5 Grand Slam finals with 3-2.

Maria Sharapova's Personal Profile


Name: Maria Yuryevna Sharapova.
Nickname: Maria.
Date of Birth: 19th April 1987 (Age 24).
Birthplace of Maria Sharapova: Nyagan, Siberia.
Residence of Maria Sharapova:Bradenton Florida, USA
Height:1.88m
Plays: Right handed(two handed Backhand)
Hair Colour: Brownish Golden
Eye Colour: Hazel eyed
Sharapova's Father's Name: Yury Sharapova
Sharapova's Mother's Name: Yelena Sharapova
Siblings of Maria Sharapova: None
Maria Sharapova's Boyfriend: Engaged to a professional Basketball player Sasha Vujacic
Interests: Sherlok Holmes story books, hip hop dances, Stamp Collection
Favourite surface of Maria Sharapova: Fast playing hard and grassy courts.

Maria Sharapova's Tennis Career


Maria Sharapova made her first breakthrough at the age of 17 in 2004 by defeating the top player Serena Williams for her first Grand Slam Finals. This win helped her enter the top ten WTA rankings. It is heard that she started playing when she was four and from the age of nine she started taking of professional training. She became a pro in 2001 when she was only fourteen. She later became the first Russian to reach Number 1 in WTA rankings.

At the age of 17 after winning the 2004 Wimbledon finals, she earned more than 16 million dollars only from advertising contracts. In the 2008 Australian open she reached the peak of her career by not dropping even a set on her way to winning the tile. Although 2008 started off well for Maria, it didn't end off that well due to an injury on her right shoulder which caused her to miss a number of tournaments. She even missed the Olympics, the US Open and the season ending championships in 2008 and as well as the Australian opens in 2009.

After that her performance had been quite inconsistent and she lost her position from the Top 10 WTA Rankings. In 2011 only owing to a change in coach, Sharapova managed to bring herself back to the Top 10 with brilliant performance in all the competitions. Atlast in the 2011 Wimbledon Championships where she was seeded fifth, she lost to Petra Kvitova though she had not drop even a set before entering the final.


Related Articles

Biography and profile of Yanina Wickmayer, Belgian tennis player

Yanina Wickmayer, ranking 12th at present, is a talented Belgian tennis star known for the versatility in game and the rare yet classic two handed backhand shot. Read more about Yanina Wickmayer's tennis career and profile in this Yanina Wikmayer wiki article.

Profile and Biography of Serena Williams, US Tennis Player

Serena Williams,currently ranked 3 at present has become a name in the history of World Tennis. With Her magnificent strokes and a different fashion statement this US Tennis Player have stolen away the hearts of millions. To know more about Serena Williams profile and Biography one can go through this Serena Williams wiki article.

Profile and Biography of Sania Mirza, the Indian Tennis Beauty

Sania Mirza is one of the highest ranking Indian tennis players. She is famous for her two hands back handed strokes and is a champion on all hard surfaces. To know more about Sania Mirza Tennis career, biography and profile check this Sania Mirza wiki article.

More articles: Maria Sharapova Women tennis players

Comments



  • Do not include your name, "with regards" etc in the comment. Write detailed comment, relevant to the topic.
  • No HTML formatting and links to other web sites are allowed.
  • This is a strictly moderated site. Absolutely no spam allowed.
  • Name:
    Email: